Friday, October 4, 2019

EVENT LOCATION TIME
Informal Check In Ina Gittings – Room 121 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Formal Check In Ina Gittings – Room 121 3:00 – 4:00 pm
Scholarship Class* (optional) No Observation
Meet in room 124 to fill out entry forms and warm up at 2:30 pm

Ina Gittings – Room 124 3:00 – 5:00 pm
Jazz in AZ Faculty Concert Stevie Eller Dance Theatre 6:00, 7:15 pm OR 8:30 pm
     

*Required: ALL dancers participating must bring a HEADSHOT PHOTO to the scholarship audition.

Awards include a variety of 2020 national professional summer dance program intensives including Perry Mansfield Performing Arts, partial fee waivers to The University of Arizona School of Dance, scholarships to Tremaine Dance Conventions and New York City Dance Alliance, fee waivers for 2020 Arizona Jazz Dance Showcase, along with other prizes and cash awards.

Saturday, October 5, 2019

EVENT LOCATION TIME
Check In Ina Gittings – Room 121 8:00 -9:00 am
Welcome, Introductions
and Information (mandatory)
Ina Gittings – Room 124 9:00 – 9:20 am
Jazz Technique/Style TBA 9:30 – 11:00 am
Jazz Combo/ Choreography TBA 11:15 am – 12:45 pm
UA School of Dance National Audition – Ballet, Modern and Jazz
(High school seniors only)
TBA 11:15 am – 12:45 pm
LUNCH 12:45 – 2:15 pm
MASTER CLASS TBA 2:30 – 4:00 pm
Invitational Concert** Crowder Hall, Music Building 6:30 pm

** Invitational Concert Policy:

  • Due to limited seating in Crowder Hall, the Invitational Concert is limited to Arizona Jazz Dance Showcase participants only.
  • Performers in the Invitational Concert will not be allowed to hold a seat in the audience.
  • No individual tickets will be sold!
  • The only way to guarantee admission to the Invitational Concert and the Jazz in AZ concert on Friday will be through the purchase of an observer’s pass (subject to availability).

Sunday, October 6, 2019

EVENT LOCATION TIME
Supporting Technique Classes (Choice of Ballet, Modern or Tap) TBA 9:00 – 10:30 am
Contemporary Jazz Dance Master Class
TBA 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
LUNCH TBA 12:30 – 2:00 pm
Special Teachers’ Lunch TBA 12:30 – 2:00 pm
MASTER CLASS TBA 2:15 – 4:00 pm
Announcement of Scholarships TBA 4:01 pm